Embajada del Ecuador | Washington, DC

Spanish | English | Fecha: 24-04-2014

Join our mailing list
to receive news by email



Consular Services

Regresar | Non-Immigrant Visa

VISA 12-V

  1. APPLIES FOR:
    Students (at all levels, regular school year) and family dependents of the student (spouse, children).
  2. DOCUMENTS REQUIRED:
    1. Original passport, which should be valid at least for a year beyond the departure date.
    2. Police certificate indicating that there is no record (criminal) for said person;
    3. Two recent photographs, passport size, in color, white background;
    4. School registration or proof of admission to an Ecuadorian school or institution duly recognized by the Ministry of Education;
    5. Copy of the Ecuadorian Official Gazette (Registro Oficial) stating the legal constitution of the school.
    6. Proof of financial support. It could be a notarized letter from parent/guardian stating that they will take care of the financial means of the student while in Ecuador.
  3. VALID FOR:
    One school year (it is not applicable for courses less than one year).
  4. CONSULAR FEES:
    Application $30.00 + Visa $100.00
    Payment should be made in cash or money order. No other type of payment will be accepted.
  5. Visa 12-V Online Forms

    You can fill out these forms before coming to the Consulate’s office.
    Please click on the following links to obtain the form and the visa certificate.

     

THE AMBASSADOR

PRESIDENCY OF THE REPUBLIC

MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS, TRADE AND INTEGRATION

CENTRAL BANK OF ECUADOR

TRAVEL TO ECUADOR

LOVE LIFE TV

ECUADOR AS A POWER FOR TOURISM

IMMIGRANT VISAS FOR RETIREES, INVESTORS AND OTHERS

GALAPAGOS NATIONAL PARK

CODE OF PRODUCTION

TOURISM INVESTMENT GUIDE

THE BUSINESS YEAR ECUADOR 2012

WEB APP - ECUADOR IN THE U.S.

SUBSCRIBE TO LATITUDE ZERO - NEWSLETTER