Embajada del Ecuador | Washington, DC

Spanish | English | Date: 10-19-2017



Civil Registry Acts



Regresar | Birth Registration

Who can I register?

Children born in a foreign country of any age, sons of ecuadorian parents by birth or naturalization

¿Where do I have to register them?

The birth registration must be done at the nearest Consulate from where the birth took place

Who can request the registration?

  • Father
  • Mother
  • Grandparents
  • Siblings 18 or older
  • Other relatives 18 or older
  • Those authorized through public writing by Oficina de Registro Civil, Identificación y Cedulación.

What is necessary to register my child?

  1. Original birth certificate (Apostilled *).
  2. Simple translation to spanish of the birth certificate, notarized and apostilled
  3. Parents' cedula or passport to prove ecuadorian citizenship. In case one on the parents is an alien, his/her passport is required. If alien parent is american, a valid driving license is also acceptable as identification
  4. Copy of marriage certificate
  5. If parents are single of in a civil union, both must attend the Consulate
  6. If parents are alive but cannot register the children themselves, grandparents, siblings or other relatives (over 18) may request the registration, but they will need a notarized authorization
  7. Registration of children under 18 is free

When may children born in a foreign country be registered ?

Anytime, since it's a right that does not prescribe. However there are different cases:

  1. Timely Registration: Up to 30 days after the birth
  2. Delayed Registration: After 30 days and up to 18 years of the birth
  3. After 18 years, by paying a fine

Person who are older than 18 and wish to register themselver as ecuadorian, must do it in person, and in addittion to the requirements listed above, must also present a valid american passport or driving license and pay $30 USD.

*See Legalizations Section. APOSTILLE is a special legalization issued only by the corresponding Secretary of State. It cannot be issued by Notarys or the County Clerk. More information about the apostille can be found at: http://travel.state.gov/law/judicial/judicial_2545.html


Dual Citizenship

The term "Dual Citizenship" is applicable when a person has two or more citizenships, by birth or acquisition.

Ecuador, according to Articles 10 and 11 of the Political Constitution of 1998, accepts dual citizenship. Cited articles state:

"Art. 10.- Those who acquire ecuadorian citizenship following the principle of reciprocity of corresponding treaties and having expressed their manifest will of acquiring it, may keep their birth citizenship

The above case is applicable to aliens who acquire ecuadorian citizenship, by birth or through the procedure called "Reconocimiento de Nacionalidad Ecuatoriana por Nacimiento", by which, children of ecuadorian citizens may obtain ecuadorian citizenship by birth, as stated on Article 7, numerals 2, 2.1.,2.2. y 2.3 of the Ecuadorian Political Constitution, or aliens who acquire ecuadorian citizenship by naturalization, as stated in Article 8 of the Ecuadorian Political Constitution

"Art. 11.- Whoever holds ecuadorian citizenship when this Constitution is issued, will continue to be considered ecuadorian. Ecuadorian citizens who have acquired an alien citizenship, may keep ecuadorian citizenship"

This allows ecuadorian to acquire any alien citizenship without losing ecuadorian citizenship. In addition, whoever before the 1998 Constitution was issued, had lost ecuadorian citizenship, may recover it following a special procedure at Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Children of ecuadorian citizens, born in United States of America, may have both ecuadorian and american citizenship, but their parents must register their birth at the corresponding Consulate


Delayed Birth Registrations, after 18 years

Requirements: Same as timely registration, plus:

  • Cause of Inexistence issued by the Consular Agent on behalf of Registro Civil, that must be made checking birth registration database, which must be attached to the case file
  • Sworn statement of two persons, before the corresponding Consulate Authority, stating place and date of birth, names, lastnames and nationality of the parents. Persons over 65, and disabled are exempt of this procedure
  • Fine Payment


Regresar | Marriages

Marriage registration must be done in Ecuador before the correspondig authorities of Dirección General de Registro Civil, Identificación y Cedulación.

Marriages which are celebrated in an alien country, by foreign or ecuadorian laws, will have the same civil effects in Ecuadors as is they were celebrated in Ecuador

Diplomatic and Consular Agents of Ecuador in a foreign country are able to celebrate marriages, in the Consular Office, between 2 ecuadorian citizens, one ecuadorian and an alien, and between aliens who are living in Ecuador, requiring the identity cedula issued by Dirección General de Registro Civil Identificación y Cedulación.

Above mentioned official can perform the marriage with the presence of the contracting persons and their witnesses; both persons must be 18 or older, or have written consent of their custodian. Officials will redact the Act of Marriage which will be read on loud voice to the contractors, and then the Consul, the contractors and witnesses will sign the act

Neither marriage nor its dissoluion change the nationality of the contractors

Price: $50.00 USD

For detailed information about each different case, please look below for the specific requirements:

Marriage between ecuadorian singles, who are 18 or above

Marriage in which one of the contractors is divorced

Marriage in which one or both ecuadorian contractors are underage

Marriage in which one of both contractors are widow

IMPORTANT: Contractors must request an appointment at the Consulate, in which they must present every requested document prior to the date of the marriage.


Regresar | Divorce

According to ecuadorian laws, marriage is ended by:

  1. Death of one of the spouses
  2. Executory sentence by a judge declaring the end of the marriage
  3. Executory sentence by a judge that grants definitive possesion of properties of the missing person
  4. Divorce

For a divorce performed in a foreign country to be valid in Ecuador, a recognizition trial of the alien sentence of divorce must take place, or a new trial of divorce before a civil judge of Ecuador must be started

To start a trial of divorce in Ecuador, the following is needed:

  1. If divorce is by mutual consent, for children custody and properties division, both spouses must grant a relative or a lawyer a special Divorce Power of Attorney at the Consulate separatedly
  2. If divorce implies any kind of dispute, oth spouses must grant a relative or a lawyer a special Divorce Power of Attorney at the Consulate separatedly
  3. If the spouses have previously divorced in a foreign nation, the apostilled act of divorce and its spanish translation, should be attached to the Power of Divorce


Regresar | Death

In order to register an ecuadorian citizen's death in a foreign country, the following is required:

  1. Death certificate, apostilled by the Secretary of State where the person died
  2. Death certificate's translation, correspondingly apostilled
  3. An identification document of the dead person
  4. An identification document of the person requesting the registration of the death

 

THE AMBASSADOR

PRESIDENCY OF THE REPUBLIC

MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND HUMAN MOBILITY

CENTRAL BANK OF ECUADOR

TRAVEL TO ECUADOR

LOVE LIFE TV

All YOU NEED IS ECUADOR DOCUMENTARY

IMMIGRANT VISAS FOR RETIREES, INVESTORS AND OTHERS

GALAPAGOS NATIONAL PARK

TOURISM INVESTMENT GUIDE

LATINFINANCE INTERVIEW WITH PRESIDENT CORREA

WEB APP - ECUADOR IN THE U.S.

SUBSCRIBE TO LATITUDE ZERO - NEWSLETTER

FIND US ON SOCIAL MEDIA

EEUU.EMBAJADA.GOB.EC