Embajada del Ecuador | Washington, DC

Spanish | English | Date: 12-04-2016



Consular Services

Regresar | Immigrant Visa

Immigrant Visas

GENERAL INFORMATION FOR IMMIGRANT VISA APPLICANTS

We understand that moving to a different country implies a great amount of stress and hard work. To help you out in the process we have prepared a list that focuses on key points and terms you should become familiar with. If you are a U.S. citizen planning on moving to Ecuador, the following information will be useful to you.

A visa applicant may choose to apply for the type of residence visa that best fits their interest and personal situation. Immigrant visas are approved in Ecuador only. This means that an Ecuadorian consulate cannot accept immigrant visa applications. Specific information for each kind of visa can be found below.

All public documents that you intend to use in Ecuador must be legalized with an Apostille. The Apostille is NOT a seal or stamp from a public notary. It is NOT either the seal or stamp from the document's issuing agency affixed in it. The Apostille is a special legalization issued by the corresponding Secretary of State. For instance, if you need your birth certificate legalized with the Apostille and you were born in Maryland, you must contact the Secretary of State of Maryland to request an Apostille on your birth certificate. In this regards, documents such as, but not limited to: birth certificate, marriage certificate, criminal background check, letter of income, professional degrees, etc. must be legalized with an Apostille. For more information on how to get an Apostille in the U.S. please visit the U.S. Department of State web site at http://www.state.gov/m/a/auth/c16921.htm

All documents written in English must have their corresponding notarized translation into Spanish. The translation must be performed by a third party and legalized with the Apostilled as well. This means that if you are bilingual, you cannot translate your own documents. In the event that you are unable to get the translations done in the U.S., they can be prepared and notarized in Ecuador.

Criminal background check is one of the documents required to apply for an immigrant visa. You must get one from all the places where you lived in the last five years. We recommend to get the criminal background check no more than a month prior to your scheduled trip to Ecuador.

For detailed information about requirements for immigrant visas, please check the following link

 

THE AMBASSADOR

PRESIDENCY OF THE REPUBLIC

MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND HUMAN MOBILITY

CENTRAL BANK OF ECUADOR

TRAVEL TO ECUADOR

LOVE LIFE TV

All YOU NEED IS ECUADOR DOCUMENTARY

IMMIGRANT VISAS FOR RETIREES, INVESTORS AND OTHERS

GALAPAGOS NATIONAL PARK

TOURISM INVESTMENT GUIDE

LATINFINANCE INTERVIEW WITH PRESIDENT CORREA

WEB APP - ECUADOR IN THE U.S.

THE ECUADOR-US TRADE RELATIONSHIP

SUBSCRIBE TO LATITUDE ZERO - NEWSLETTER

FIND US ON SOCIAL MEDIA

EEUU.EMBAJADA.GOB.EC